Skip to main content
Email Subscription

To sign up for email updates from Macomb County or to access your subscriber preferences, please enter your email address. If you would like to subscribe for text alerts please select Text Updates in the drop-down menu.

Macomb County Bicentennial

Official-Torch-Relay-logo-color-web.jpg

To celebrate its bicentennial year, Macomb County will host a 200-mile torch relay starting on June 21 and ending on June 22, kicking off the Mount Clemens’ fireworks celebration. This two-day event traverses all county communities, Lake St. Clair and Stony Creek Metroparks, Selfridge Air National Guard Base and Macomb Community College. 

In all, 200 runners will carry the torch, including 31 distinguished torchbearers – one from each community as well as Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Macomb Community College and the Huron Clinton Metropark Authority.  

The specially-designed torches were created by Macomb Community College faculty, staff and students representing three program areas: media & communication arts, machining and climate control.

Torch details include:

  • The torches are 28 inches high, 7 ½ inches wide at their crown and weigh 2 ½ pounds without fuel. 
  • The finial at the bottom of the handle is an apple, representing Macomb County’s heritage of farming and harvesting, including orchards, cider mills and breweries. 
  • The handle itself showcases ripples, exemplifying the deep connection to waterways, from early transportation and commerce to lakes, beaches, sailing and water activities.
  • Feathers adorn the bottom of the torch’s crown, symbolizing the Peregrine Falcons that nest on the Old Macomb County Building and the community’s longstanding role in flight and aviation at Selfridge.
  • Encircling the top of the crown, below the flame, are tire treads, acknowledging the county’s deep roots in the automotive industry as well as in manufacturing. 
  • Looking down into the torch crown, bike spokes surround the steel shroud from within which the flame will burn, characterizing Macomb County’s natural beauty, and the network of bike paths and trails that encourage its preservation and exploration.

The below map outlines the relay route and the name of each community’s distinguished torchbearer.  Everyone is encouraged to head to their local city hall to cheer as the torch gets passed off from one community to another!

 

Torch-web.jpg

 

Mt. Clemens
Distinguished Runner: Jack Johns
Time: June 21 @ 5:40 a.m.

Harrison Township
Distinguished Runner: Ken Verkest
Time: June 21 @ 6:22 a.m.

Lake St. Clair Metroparks
Distinguished Runner: Rebecca Franchock
Time: June 21 @ 7:05 a.m.

Selfridge Air National Guard Base 
Distinguished Runner: General John Slocum
Time: June 21 @ 8:04 a.m.

Chesterfield Township
Distinguished Runner: Dan Acciavatti
Time: June 21 @ 9:07 a.m.

New Baltimore
Distinguished Runner: Michael Zeden
Time: June 21 @ 10:19 a.m.

New Haven Village
Distinguished Runner: Tedaro France
Time: June 21 @ 11:19 a.m.

Macomb Township
Distinguished Runner: Betzy Rodriquez
Time: June 21 @ 3:40 p.m.

Ray Township
Distinguished Runner: Christy DeMeulenaere
Time: June 21 @ 5:06 p.m.

Lenox Township
Distinguished Runner: 
Time: June 21 @ 7:47 p.m.

Richmond
Distinguished Runner: Katie Eisen
Time: June 21 @ 8:18 p.m.

Richmond Township
Distinguished Runner: Terry Hamilton
Time: June 21 @ 9:07 p.m.

Memphis
Distinguished Runner: Lori Sanborn
Time: June 21 @ 9:38 p.m.

Armada Village
Distinguished Runner: Armada High School Cross Country
Time: June 21 @ 11:47 p.m.

Armada Township
Distinguished Runner: Armada High School Cross Country
Time: June 21 @ 11:48 p.m.

Bruce Township
Distinguished Runner: Susan Brockmann
Time: June 22 @ 2:56 a.m.

Romeo
Distinguished Runner: Michael Lee
Time: June 22 @ 3:05 a.m.

Washington Township
Distinguished Runner: Romeo High School Cross Country
Time: June 22 @ 6:31 a.m.

Stony Creek Metropark
Distinguished Runner: John Paul Rea
Time: June 22 @ 7:22 a.m.

Shelby Township
Distinguished Runner: Rick Stathakis
Time: June 22 @ 9:56 a.m.

Utica
Distinguished Runner: Thom Dionne
Time: June 22 @ 11:46 a.m.

Sterling Heights
Distinguished Runner: Mark Vanderpool / Mike Taylor
Time: June 22 @ 12:31 p.m.

Warren
Distinguished Runner: 
Time: June 22 @ 1:54 p.m.

Center Line
Distinguished Runner: 
Time: June 22 @ 2:43 p.m.

Eastpointe
Distinguished Runner: Carcia Young
Time: June 22 @ 3:42 p.m.

Lake Township
Distinguished Runner: 
Time: June 22 @ 4:53 p.m.

St. Clair Shores
Distinguished Runner: Kelli Walby
Time: June 22 @ 5:34 p.m.

Roseville
Distinguished Runner: Debra Cloud 
Time: June 22 @ 6:16 p.m.

Macomb County Community College
Distinguished Runner: Michael Pawlusiak
Time: June 22 @ 6:56 p.m.

Fraser
Distinguished Runner: Mike Carnagie
Time: June 22 @ 7:44 p.m.

Clinton Township
Distinguished Runner: Kim Meltzer
Time: June 22 @ 8:54 p.m.

Downtown Mount Clemens Fireworks
Time: June 22 @ 9:45 p.m.